The best weapon in CS2 is still the AK-47: at $2,700 it one-shot kills through a helmet at almost any range, which no other standard rifle manages. On the CT side the M4A4 and M4A1-S ($2,900) are the equivalents, and the AWP ($4,750, 115 damage) one-shots to the body and swings entire rounds on its own. Get those three right and you have the core of every buy.
Below is every gun that matters in CS2 ranked S to D for competitive play, with its buy price, damage and the reason it lands where it does. Prices are the current in-game costs and the rankings reflect the 2026 meta rather than pure fragging power in a vacuum — economy and role matter as much as raw damage.
The full CS2 weapon tier list
Ranked for competitive 5v5 as of 2026. “Side” shows which team can buy it; damage is base body damage before armour and range fall-off.
| Weapon | Tier | Type | Side | Price | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AK-47 | S | Rifle | T | $2,700 | One-shot headshot through helmet at range |
| AWP | S | Sniper | Both | $4,750 | 115 damage, one-shots body; swings rounds |
| M4A1-S | S | Rifle | CT | $2,900 | Silenced, pinpoint accuracy, low recoil |
| M4A4 | S | Rifle | CT | $2,900 | 30-round mag for spraying groups |
| Desert Eagle | A | Pistol | Both | $700 | 53 damage, one-shot headshot on any round |
| SG 553 | A | Rifle | T | $3,000 | Scoped, one-shot headshot through helmet |
| AUG | A | Rifle | CT | $3,300 | Scoped CT rifle, accurate at range |
| SSG 08 (Scout) | A | Sniper | Both | $1,700 | Cheap, mobile one-shot headshot sniper |
| USP-S | A | Pistol | CT | $200 | Accurate silenced CT starting pistol |
| Galil AR | B | Rifle | T | $1,800 | Best force-buy rifle on the T side |
| FAMAS | B | Rifle | CT | $2,050 | Budget CT rifle, strong in burst |
| Five-SeveN | B | Pistol | CT | $500 | High armour penetration, 20-round mag |
| Tec-9 | B | Pistol | T | $500 | Mobile T eco pistol, big magazine |
| CZ75-Auto | B | Pistol | Both | $500 | Full-auto pistol, lethal up close |
| MP9 | B | SMG | CT | $1,250 | Fast, cheap anti-eco with high kill reward |
| MAC-10 | B | SMG | T | $1,050 | T anti-eco spray gun, very mobile |
| UMP-45 | B | SMG | Both | $1,200 | Armour penetration on a low budget |
| P250 | B | Pistol | Both | $300 | Armour-round pistol, cheap and reliable |
| Glock-18 | C | Pistol | T | $200 | T starting pistol, weak without burst |
| P90 | C | SMG | Both | $2,350 | 50-round spray, pricey for an SMG |
| R8 Revolver | C | Pistol | Both | $600 | Huge damage but slow, high-risk |
| Nova / XM1014 | C | Shotgun | Both | $1,050–$2,000 | Strong CT close defence, map-dependent |
| Negev | D | LMG | Both | $1,700 | Cheap but only lethal once spun up |
| Dual Berettas | D | Pistol | Both | $300 | Fun, rarely the right competitive pick |
| M249 | D | LMG | Both | $5,200 | Overpriced; the AWP does the job better |
The S-tier guns explained
Four weapons carry almost every full-buy round. Learn their spray patterns before anything else.
S-tier
S-tier
S-tier
S-tier
The AK versus M4 gap is why the T side often has the buy-round edge: one weapon one-shots through a helmet for $200 less. If you are coming from a different shooter, the same “learn the recoil, not just the aim” lesson runs through our best Valorant agents tier list too. And for a look at CS2 at the very top level, see how a pro carried a whole event in how NiKo won his first Major.
What to buy each round
Weapon choice in CS2 is an economy decision as much as an aim one. Match the buy to the round.
| Round type | Buy this |
|---|---|
| Full buy (T) | AK-47 + armour + utility; AWP for the designated sniper |
| Full buy (CT) | M4A1-S or M4A4 + armour + utility; AWP on hold-heavy maps |
| Force buy | Galil AR / FAMAS, or SSG 08 + armour |
| Anti-eco | MP9 / MAC-10 for the boosted kill reward |
| Pistol round | Desert Eagle if you trust your aim, else P250 or default |
| Eco / save | Keep the default pistol; consider a Deagle or CZ75 stack |
Master the buy and the aim will matter more — CS2 is one of the deepest free shooters going, and it sits near the top of our best free PC games in 2026 list. To see where its prize money ranks against the rest of esports, check our top esports earners of 2026.

