Hide
League of Legends has ten ranks — Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger — split across 31 steps from Iron IV to Challenger. The median player sits in Gold III, Emerald is the top 18.2%, Diamond the top 4.7%, and Master or better is the top 0.73%. If you are Gold or Platinum, you are already above average.
This guide lists every rank in order, shows the current distribution with real percentages, and explains LP, the apex-tier seat limits and when Ranked Season 3 2026 ends. Distribution figures are from LoLValue’s sample of 16,807,774 players across 15 regions, counted 23 October 2026, and cross-checked against BoostPirate (League of Graphs, patch 26.20) and OP.GG tier statistics. The ladder rules were verified against LoLValue’s rules reference; a few 2026 changes are flagged as unconfirmed in-text.
LoL rank distribution (October 2026)
The share of ranked Solo/Duo players in each tier, with the cumulative “this tier or higher” percentile. Source: LoLValue, all regions, 23 October 2026. Distribution shifts daily, so treat these as a current snapshot.
| Tier | Share of players | This tier or higher | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Challenger | 0.017% | top 0.017% | Seat-limited apex |
| Grandmaster | 0.041% | top 0.058% | Seat-limited apex |
| Master | 0.68% | top 0.73% | 100 LP in Diamond I |
| Diamond | 3.9% | top 4.7% | High-skill bracket |
| Emerald | 13.5% | top 18.2% | Above average |
| Platinum | 18.4% | top 36.6% | Above average |
| Gold | 23.3% | top 59.9% | Contains the median (Gold III) |
| Silver | 20.7% | top 80.5% | Below median |
| Bronze | 15.7% | top 96.3% | Low bracket |
| Iron | 3.7% | top 100% | Entry floor |
All ranks in order & how divisions work
From lowest to highest the ladder runs Iron → Bronze → Silver → Gold → Platinum → Emerald → Diamond → Master → Grandmaster → Challenger. The first seven tiers each have four divisions, numbered IV (lowest) to I (highest) — so you climb Silver IV → Silver III → Silver II → Silver I, then into Gold IV. Master, Grandmaster and Challenger have no divisions. Each division holds 100 LP; reaching 100 LP promotes you instantly and carries the overflow across (Riot removed promotion series, so there are no more best-of-five or best-of-three gates). Lose at 0 LP and you drop a division, with tier-demotion protection so that dropping a tier lands you in division I of the tier below on 25, 50 or 75 LP rather than at zero. How much LP you gain per win is set by your hidden MMR against your visible rank: win above your MMR and you gain more, grind below it and you gain less.
What each rank actually means
Because the distribution is lopsided, rank names are misleading if you read them as school grades. Iron (3.7%) and Bronze (15.7%) together are under 20% of players, not the bottom half. Silver (20.7%) sits just below the median; a Silver player is already ahead of roughly one in five accounts. Gold (23.3%) is the biggest tier and contains the median player at Gold III, so “Gold” is genuinely average, not below it. Platinum (18.4%) lifts you into the top 36.6%, and Emerald (13.5%) — added as a tier between Platinum and Diamond — is the top 18.2%, a meaningful jump that most players never clear. Diamond (3.9%) is the top 4.7% and the realistic ceiling for dedicated solo-queue players, while Master and above (0.73%) is where the ladder becomes a seat-limited race rather than a fixed badge.
More LoL on EverythingEdinburgh: best champions to climb, best champions this patch and the best champions by role.

Master, Grandmaster & Challenger: seats, LP & duo rules
You enter Master by hitting 100 LP in Diamond I. Grandmaster and Challenger are different: they are seat-limited and refreshed every 24 hours, so you can be pushed out by other players climbing past you. The number of seats and the minimum LP to hold a spot vary by region. In Season 2 2026 Riot raised the LP floors from 200/500 to 400 LP for Grandmaster and 800 LP for Challenger, though the real cut-offs today sit far higher because the seats fill up.
| Region group | GM seats | Challenger seats |
|---|---|---|
| NA / EUW / KR / SEA | 700 | 300 |
| BR / EUNE / TR / LAN / LAS | 500 | 200 |
| JP / RU / OCE | 100 | 50 |
Minimum LP to stay ranked is 400 (GM) and 800 (Challenger), but the current average cut-offs are around 1,003 LP for Grandmaster and 1,575 LP for Challenger. Duo rules tighten at the top: Grandmaster and Challenger players cannot duo at all; Master can duo only with other Masters within 400 LP, or with a Diamond I player under 200 LP. Decay also kicks in from Diamond up — Diamond banks seven days of inactivity per game played (max 28) and loses 50 LP a day once the bank runs out, while Master and above bank just one day per game (max 14) and lose 75 LP a day.
Ranked seasons in 2026 & when the season ends
2026 is split into three ranked seasons. Season 1 and Season 2 each ended with a reset; Season 3, the current one, carried ranks and LP over with no reset.
| Season | Start | End | Reset |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season 1 | 8 Jan 2026 (Patch 26.01) | 28 Apr 2026 | Soft reset + placements |
| 2026 Season 2 | 29 Apr 2026 (Patch 26.09) | 28 Jul 2026 | Apex hard reset (NA/EUW/EUNE/BR/LAN/TR) |
| 2026 Season 3 | 29 Jul 2026 (Patch 26.15) | Not announced (est. ~7 Jan 2027) | No reset — ranks carried over |
Riot has not confirmed the Season 3 end date. The widely-cited estimate of around 7 January 2027 lines up with the last scheduled 2026 patch (26.24 on 9 December), the date Riot closes its “Ranked 5s Experiment 2”, and the fact that 2025’s final season also ended on 7 January — but treat it as an estimate and rely on the in-client countdown. The full visible-rank reset only happens at the January transition to the 2027 cycle. You need five placement games per queue (no LP lost in placements, with a maximum placement of Diamond III), and ranked itself unlocks at summoner level 30 with 20 owned champions.
Victorious skin & end-of-season rewards
The Victorious skin is the headline season reward. To earn it you need 15 ranked wins across Solo/Duo and Flex combined, plus Honor level 3 or higher at season end. Your rank only decides the chromas you get — you receive your tier’s chroma and all those below it, and Iron players get the base skin without a chroma. The Season 3 2026 Victorious champion has not been revealed as of October 2026; Riot usually announces it a few weeks before the season closes. For reference, 2026’s earlier Victorious skins were Braum (Season 1) and Rengar (Season 2, released 29 July 2026), following Draven in 2025 Season 3, and there are 22 Victorious skins in total across the game’s history.
LoL ranks FAQ
Rank distribution is from LoLValue (16,807,774 players, 15 regions, 23 October 2026), cross-checked against BoostPirate (League of Graphs, patch 26.20) and OP.GG tier statistics; it moves daily. Season-end date and the Season 3 Victorious champion are unconfirmed by Riot and labelled as estimates. We refresh this guide as the distribution and season dates update.

